Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N4920Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190348

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4920Z
MSN: 22-8509
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brazoria County, SE Pearland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Destination airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he had completed a preflight inspection and filled the fuel tanks before taxiing to the runway for takeoff. He checked his instruments and performed an engine run-up; the tachometer indicating 1,800-1,900 rpm. He checked his magnetos and carburetor heat. Everything seemed okay. He lined up on the runway and then advanced the throttle; everything seemed okay. At 65 mph, he "pulled back" and took off. About 100-200 ft agl, the pilot noticed the rpm was about 1,800 and not increasing. Additionally, the airplane was not gaining any altitude. The pilot turned back toward the airport and tried to maneuver to make an emergency landing in a rough, vegetated field. During the approach to the field, the pilot avoided a house and a barn before the left wing contacted a tree and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground nose-first. A postcrash examination of the airframe and engine at the accident site did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of light carburetor icing at cruise or descent power, or borderline serious icing at descent power. According to the airplane Owner's Manual, to takeoff, advance the throttle to full power and allow the airplane to accelerate. Apply back pressure on the control wheel to lift the nose wheel at 65 mph. Once airborne, lower the nose to climb at the best rate of climb, 75 mph. With a fixed pitch propeller, 75 percent power can be maintained up to 7,000 ft. by increasing rpm as altitude is increased The maximum continuous rpm for the airplane is 2,600. Per the engine Operator's Manual, for takeoff at performance cruise power, 75 percent rated, the rpm should be 2,350.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information following a thorough postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4920Z

Location