Accident Extra EA-230 PT-ZUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190350

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E230 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-230
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ZUN
MSN: 008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maringá, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:SBMG
Destination airport:SBMG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Extra 230 crashed during an acrobatic flight in Maringá, PR. The pilot died.

Contributing factors.
- Task characteristics - undetermined.
The demands of aerobatic aviation, characterized by variations in G-load during the execution of the manoeuvres, may have exposed the pilot to conditions of excessive effort, affecting his ability to remain conscious during the flight.
- Unconsciousness - undetermined.
The age of the pilot, linked to the appearance of comorbidities and the "G" load characteristics of the acrobatic flight, may have contributed to an acute loss of consciousness or sudden illness, resulting in the inability of the pilot to recover the aircraft during the acrobatic performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2016/09/aviao-monomotor-cai-no-parana-durante-exibicao-em-feira-de-aviacao.html
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT-ZUN_24_09_16_AC.pdf