Loss of control Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron PR-DTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190351

Date:Thursday 22 September 2016
Time:22:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-DTA
MSN: TE-871
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campinápolis, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:SBGO
Destination airport:SBSO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft Baron crashed in a forest near Campinápolis, MT. All four occupants died.

Contributing factors.
- Control skills – undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot attempted to avoid unfavorable weather conditions on the route by failing to effectively monitor flight and navigational instruments, placing the aircraft in a condition that favored loss of control in flight.
- Attention – undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot, given the context in which he was, focused his attention on the search for visual references, failing to monitor the indications of flight and navigation instruments, which would favor the loss of control of the aircraft.
- Emotional state – undetermined.
The pilot's little experience in the aircraft may have triggered a state of insecurity, which would adversely affect his operational performance against possible unfavorable conditions encountered in flight.
- Adverse Meteorological Conditions – undetermined.
It is possible that the presence of cloud formations on the route led the pilot to make detours, flying closer to the ground.
- Insufficient pilot’s experience – undetermined.
Little experience on the aircraft may have made the flight management difficult, especially if the pilot encountered unfavorable weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2016/09/aviao-bimotor-cai-em-mata-e-quatro-pessoas-morrem-em-mato-grosso.html
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/en/PR-DTA-22_09_2016-AC.ingl..pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1993 N777EV Private 0 Leesburg, VA sub
13 December 2007 N777EV Sunrise Air, LLC 0 Lancaster, Pennsylvania sub