Loss of control Accident SkyStar Kitfox Speedster N157D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190432

Date:Saturday 1 October 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Speedster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N157D
MSN: SGD007
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:734 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jennings Airport (3R7), Jennings, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Destination airport:Slaughter, LA (LS77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, during the initial climb after takeoff, he checked the airspeed and lowered the airplane’s nose. He reported that the airplane rolled to the right, which he corrected, then the airplane “abruptly” rolled to the left. He was unable to correct the roll, and the airplane descended and impacted terrain. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane. A witness reported that the airplane was airborne in a wings level, “very high” nose-up attitude when he first saw it. He stated that, after a few seconds, the left wing and the nose dropped. Shortly after that, the right wing dropped, the nose-down attitude increased, and the airplane impacted terrain. A video of the accident corroborated the witness account. The witness’s recollection of the accident, along with the video of the accident airplane just before the accident, suggest that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=157D

Location