Wirestrike Incident Aerostar RX-8 N5161Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190461

Date:Sunday 2 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5161Y
MSN: RX8-3318
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:315 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bernalillo County, Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Balloon Fiesta Park
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck powerlines during a landing attempt south of the Balloon Fiesta Park in Albuquerque, New Mexico. The balloon, participating in the Albuquerque International Balloon Fiesta 2016, sustained unreported damage and the pilot was not injured. One of two passengers onboard the balloon was seriously injured and one received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.koat.com/no-longer-available
https://www.kob.com/albuquerque-news/international-balloon-fiesta-albuquerque-police-downed-power-lines-outage/4279717/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:03-OCT-16,AEROSTAR+INTERNATIONAL]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5161Y

http://www.balloonfiesta.com/event-info/event-schedule

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 2005 N5161Y 0 Globe, Arizona sub

Location