ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190492
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 24 March 1944 |
Time: | 23:11 |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 158 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LW718 |
MSN: | NP-T |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Horsey Gap, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Lissett, Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Halifax LW718/T:Took off 18:55 hrs for mission to Berlin. 24/03/1944
At 22:40 hrs a radio message was received indicating very serious engine trouble and that the operation was being abandoned.
Developed engine trouble on route to Berlin, turned back toward RAF Lissett but crashed on the beach at Horsey gap, Norfolk, killing all 7 aboard
Crew:-
Pilot - Keith Shambler Simpson (pilot) RCAF - killed.
Flt Engineer - Sgt Thomas James Barnett, 39, from High Wycombe, Bucks.
Navigator - Flying Officer Norman Hindley, 27, from Merton.
Air Bomber - Pilot Officer Derek Joseph Hemsley, 20, from Salfords, Surrey.
Wireless Operator - Flt Sgt Walter Suddaby, 22, from Hull.
Mid Upper Gunner - Sgt William Buchan, 28, from Newcastle Upon Tyne.
Rear Gunner - Flt Sgt Malcolm John McKay, 21 from Queensland, Australia.
William Buchan and Norman Hindley are buried at their home towns, the other crew are buried at Cambridge City Cemetery.
All came to 158 Squadron from the 1658 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) on August, 28 1943 and all - with the exception of Malcolm McKay, flew with Keith Simpson while at HCU.
Flt Sgt McKay joined the crew at Lissett.
Sources:
http://www.greatyarmouthmercury.co.uk/news/the-popular-east-norfolk-beauty-spot-that-holds-heartbreaking-wartime-memories-1-3572516 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW718&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1942 |
W7753 |
158 Sqn RAF |
8 |
Gelsenkirchen-Resse, Nordrhein-Westfalen |
![](/database/country/flags_15/D.gif) |
w/o |
1 August 1942 |
W1190 |
158 Sqn RAF |
0 |
Scheldt river mouth, Zeeland |
![](/database/country/flags_15/PH.gif) |
w/o |
25 May 1944 |
LW653 |
158 Sqn RAF |
7 |
Dongen-Tilburg, Noord Brabant |
w/o |