Loss of control Incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N853KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190505

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Kansas State University Polytechnic
Registration: N853KS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:6066 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salina Regional Airport, Salina, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ksln
Destination airport:ksln
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Flight Instructor was demonstrating how ground effect can increase the landing distance of the aircraft when the Beechcraft Bonanza entered an aerodynamic stall. The stall caused the right wing to impact the ground causing substantial damage to the wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location