Incident Fokker 100 VH-NHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190516

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Network Aviation Australia
Registration: VH-NHF
MSN: 11458
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paraburdoo Airport, WA (PBO/YPBO) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The stationary aircraft was involved in a collision with a taxiing Qantas Boeing 717-200, registered VH-NXN. The left-hand horizontal stabiliser of VH-NXN collided with the left-hand horizontal stabiliser of VH-NHF, resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-129/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-10-06/planes-collided-on-paraburdoo-runway-qantas-admits/7907928

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 2016 VH-NHF Network Aviation Australia 0 near Newman, WA non