Incident MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190538

Date:Monday 16 April 2007
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne de Guinée
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Conakry airport -   Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Conakry airport
Destination airport:Conakry airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff from Conakry, the MiG-21 plane crashed into the Radio Television Guineenne headquarters. The Russian pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.panapress.com/Crash-d-un-Mig-21-sur-la-RTG-a-Conakry--12-646139-11-lang1-index.html