Incident Lockheed 8 Sirius XB-ADA*,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190554

Date:unk. date 1937
Time:
Type:Lockheed 8 Sirius
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aéreas República Española (FARE)
Registration: XB-ADA*
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lockheed 8 "Sirius" was sold by its mexican owner, Roberto Fierro, together with a Lockheed Vega to the Spanish Republic. Its civil registration was XB-ADA. Its fate is not clear, some versions indicate it was shot down over the Madrid front by a fighter in 1936. Different versions indicate it was destroyed in 1937

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org uk/gy/reg_XA-.html

Aviación Mundial en España (Aviones Americanos y Rusos)
Miranda/Mercado Pg 82
Ediciones Silex 1985