Accident Bellanca CH-300 Pacemaker XA-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190557

Date:xx May 1940
Time:
Type:Bellanca CH-300 Pacemaker
Owner/operator:Companía Aeronautica Francisco Sarabia (CAFSSA)
Registration: XA-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Campeche, YUC -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Jesús Argota took unautorized an airplane from hangar to make aerobatics with some friends "with tragic consequences". The "Bellanca" crashed and burned near Playa de San Ramón. Date not reported. Investigation report from 10 JUN 40.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 12 June 1940, p4
El Informador 11 June 1940, p4