Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 YJ-RV10,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190560

Date:Saturday 1 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Vanuatu
Registration: YJ-RV10
MSN: 679
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Walaha Airport (WLH/NVSW) -   Vanuatu
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luganville/Espirítu Santo-Pekoa International Airport (SON/NVSS)
Destination airport:Walaha Airport (WLH/NVSW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Vanuatu flight NF228 suffered a broken elevator cable while on approach to Walaha Airport on Ambae Island, Vanuatu about 20-30 seconds before touchdown. The pilot completed the approach and landed safely.
The cable was installed six months ago.

In August 2007, an Air Moorea DHC-6 Twin Otter crashed during initial climb after takeoff from Moorea, French Polynesia when the elevator control cable broke. All 20 on board died in that accident.

Sources:

http://dailypost.vu/news/aircraft-mishap/article_6b028cd9-b1b6-5d40-9f75-1ebd91509614.html

Air Moorea DHC-6 Flight 1121 accident: https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=20070809-0