Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N3943F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190567

Date:Saturday 8 October 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3943F
MSN: 36843
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2089 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Argyle Airport (1C3), Argyle, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutland, VT (RUT)
Destination airport:Argyle, NY (1C3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a biennial flight review (BFR), while in the traffic pattern, the flight instructor reduced the throttle to idle to simulate a total engine failure. He further reported that during the base to final turn, the airplane was slow, and the stall warning horn was audible. During touchdown, the airplane landed hard, bounced, veered off the runway to the right, impacted a tree, and then nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a stable descent rate and his improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1983 N3943F Cambridge Valley Flying Club 0 Easton, NY sub
5 March 2017 N3943F 0 Route 40 in Argyle, Washington County, NY unk

Location