Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190577

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18325
MSN: C-100/4/225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada
Destination airport:RCAF Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two man crew of CF-100 18325 of 433 (AW) Fighter Squadron, was tasked to carry out flight tests on an Orenda 11 engine. During the subsequent tests, the aircraft entered an unintentional spin. The pilot, F/O L. Sparrow, was not able to regain control of the aircraft and he successfully ejected. Unfortunately, the navigator, F/O P. Flannery, was unable to eject and died in the crash.

Sources:

433 Squadron History, The Hangar Bookshelf, Page 28
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002085?Paul%20Andrew%20Flannery
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 13 april 1955, p15