Incident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190578

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18322
MSN: C-100/4/222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 3 Fighter Wing, Zweibrücken, Germany
Destination airport:RCAF 3 Fighter Wing, Zweibrücken, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-100 18322 of 440 AW (Fighter) Squadron, had just landed at 3 Fighter Wing, when fuel leaking from the wing poured over the hot brakes. The hot wheels burst into flame that spread to the wing. The navigator quickly exited the aircraft as it came to a stop, but the pilot was slow to unstrap and found himself temporarily surrounded by flames. He finally managed to free himself and escaped the aircraft. The aircraft was completely destroyed by the ensuing fire.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, (Page 142)
440 Squadron History, The Hangar Bookshelf, (Page 69)