Incident Thorp T-18C C-FVBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190595

Date:Monday 10 October 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVBG
MSN: 151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brant County SE of Brantford, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to farm field terrain southeast of Brantford, Ontario. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161011160921/http://theturtleislandnews.com/index.php/2016/10/10/plane-crashes-brant-county/
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/man-survives-plane-crash-east-of-brantford-1.3109205
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=519490&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=6HuRsZPvYbo

Location