Accident Supermarine Spitfire T Mk IX G-TRIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19063

Date:Saturday 8 April 2000
Time:08:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire T Mk IX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TRIX
MSN: CBAF 9590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood, Chichester, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome (EGHR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Saturday 8 April 2000 at 07:28 hrs, the owner and the pilot arrived at Goodwood Airfield in a Super Cub. They then pushed the Spitfire out of the hangar and were seen to carry out a 'walkround' pre-flight inspection. At 07:52 hrs, the pilot called the Flight Information Service Officer (FISO) and said that they were taxiing and would like to use Runway 32 if the wind was acceptable.

The FISO told him that it was southeasterly less than 5 kt. There was more discussion about the wind as the aircraft taxied and when, at 0800 hrs, the pilot said that they were ready for departure, the FISO replied:

"TAKE OFF AT YOUR DISCRETION - RIGHT HAND CIRCUIT - SURFACE WIND EASTERLY LESS THAN FIVE".

The first circuit was uneventful and culminated in a touch-and-go landing. On the second circuit, there was a Downwind call from the aircraft at 0803:33 hrs. This circuit to the end of the downwind leg appeared similar to the first with eye witnesses estimating the height to be around 900 feet agl.

Eye witnesses also made various observations about the aircraft and engine during this time, however none could be meaningfully related to the subsequent outcome. The FISO saw the aircraft in the base leg turn and, as no 'Final" call was received, at 0803:48 hrs he transmitted:

"INDIA XRAY LAND AT YOUR DISCRETION - WIND CALM".

He recalled that the aircraft was about half way round the final turn at the time, however there was no acknowledgement of this transmission. The FISO did not notice anything about the aircraft's position or height at this point which caused him any great concern for its safety.

Several informed witnesses observed the aircraft in the later stage of the right turn onto final approach; it appeared to be very low and the nose attitude higher than normal. They heard the power increase and saw the aircraft roll through the wings level attitude to more than 30° left bank.

The left wing passed through a small tree and struck the banking alongside the motor racing track. The aircraft continued to roll to the left, impacted the racetrack inverted and continued across it before coming to rest on the grass.

The AFS were rapidly on the scene and quickly extinguished a small fuel fire. Several people who had seen the accident also went to the scene to render assistance.

Historic Flying Ltd began restoring PV202 (G-TRIX) during 2002 and she returned her former Irish Air Corps colours as IAC-161, and re-registered as G-CCCA, her first post-restoration flight at Duxford was on January 13, 2005.

Sources:

1. www.aaib.dft.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/october_2000/spitfire_502030.cfm
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.touchdown-aviation.com/flying-legends/plane/historic-flying-ltd/supermarine-spitfire-tr-mk-ix-g-ccca.php
4. http://duxfordfotogallery.co.uk/#/spitfire-t9/4549225053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1994 G-TRIX Private 0 Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex, England min
15 September 1996 G-TRIX Private 0 Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex, England sub