Hard landing Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II G-OAMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190633

Date:Wednesday 10 February 2016
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Heli Air Ltd
Registration: G-OAMI
MSN: 464
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles WNW of Wycombe Airport, Booker, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 10-02-2016 in heavy landing 3 miles west-north-west of Wycombe Airport, Booker, Buckinghamshire, with 4 on board (pilot and three passengers). Industry sources indicate that the tail boom was badly damaged in the auto-rotation landing. The damaged airframe was it was transported from Booker (Wycombe Air Park) by road on 11-02-2016. According to the following summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Having departed Wycombe Air Park and in level flight, the helicopter suffered a rapid and uncommanded loss of altitude. The pilot, believing that there had been a loss of engine power, carried out an autorotation. The helicopter touched down with a high rate of descent which resulted in the failure of the tail boom and landing gear.

Data recorded by on-board systems showed that the engine operated normally throughout the event. A limited examination of the helicopter was unable to identify a defect within the engine or flying controls which might have caused the uncommanded loss of altitude.

Daamge sustained to airframe: Collapse of the landing gear and tail boom failed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/02/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57d6bb0540f0b6533a00003e/Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_II__G-OAMI_10-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OAMI
3. http://helihub.com/2016/02/11/11-feb-15-g-oami-bell-206b-booker-uk/