Accident Taylor J.T.2 Titch G-CAPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19066

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1993
Time:
Type:Taylor J.T.2 Titch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CAPT
MSN: PFA3220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vosges Mountains -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when struck high ground in the Vosges Mountains, France in poor weather. Pilot/owner killed. G-CAPT was the holder of several class World records. The fatal crash in the Vosges Mountains in France on 22 June 1993 was whilst another record was being attempted

Registration G-CAPT cancelled by the CAA on 5/10/1994 as "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Sources:

1. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CAPT
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vosges_Mountains
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1010628/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000579365L.html