Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JN948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190660

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:03:10 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JN948
MSN: DY-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:800 metres south of Dourlers, Nord département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:28 hrs for an operation to railway yards at Aulnoye-Aymeries.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Konrad Beyer of the 1./NJG 4, who had taken off from Florennes airfield in Belgium.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Alexis Louis Silverman RAFVR 128929 (NCO:1271201 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 November, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Frank Collier RAFVR 1384914 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Robert Johnstone Blake RAFVR 151084 (NCO:1565227 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 April, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer James Ronald McClelland RCAF J/88610 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Leonard Francis Webb RAFVR 1601171 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Robert Baillie Russell RAFVR 1822851 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant David Band Robertson RAFVR 1567775 [Killed]

All are buried at the cemetery of Maubeuge, France.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.lavoixdunord.fr/59224/article/2016-10-14/un-bombardier-halifax-s-ecrase-en-avril-1944-un-citoyen-gallois-mene-l-enquete
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1230
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1942 R9491 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Harwich, Essex, England w/o
26 February 1943 W7919 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Heppendorf, Elsdorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o