Accident Titan T-51D ZK-SMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190719

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51D
Owner/operator:Matamata Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-SMF
MSN: M05XXX50HK0057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matamata Airport (NZMA), Waharoa, Waikato, NI -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matamata Airport
Destination airport:Matamata Airport
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain at Matamata Aerodrome (MTA/NZMA) in the North Island. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board received fatal injuries.

The Titan T-51D had reached a height of about 250 feet after taking off on a local flight when the engine failed. The aircraft descended steeply and crashed about 40 metres from the end of the runway.

The CAA investigation found that the positioning of the pilot's shoulder harness attachment on the seat frame caused the frame to fail under load, allowing the pilot to strike the instrument panel and control stick with his upper body.

The investigators considered that the accident forces imposed by the ground impact were survivable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/85458905/Light-plane-crashes-at-Matamata-airport 'registration source'
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11731113
http://m.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/SMF
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2014/06/titan-mustang-zk-smf.html
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/ZK-SMF-Fatal.pdf

Location