Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) EC-MMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190742

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Binter Canarias
Registration: EC-MMM
MSN: 1337
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Binter Canarias ATR 72-600 diverted to Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain, due to problems with the left hand main landing gear.
The aircraft operated on a training flight, RSC001K, out of Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport. Upon returning to Tenerife, it was detected that one or both tires of the left hand main gear had burst or deflated.
It was decided to divert to Las Palmas where the aircraft flew to low passes over runway 03L.
A safe landing was then carried out at 12:22 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mmm#b57f82f
https://twitter.com/AeropuertosTFE/status/788336369403846656
https://www.laprovincia.es/sucesos/2016/10/19/avion-aterriza-emergencia-gando-problema/872138.html