Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N5541F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190763

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5541F
MSN: 28-25239
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno Yosemite International Airport (KFAT), Fresno, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew to a tower-controlled airport to practice simulated engine failure approaches and landings. During departure following his fifth approach, he wanted to know what time it was and began looking for his phone, including reaching behind the seat to find it. He further reported that he must have been pulling back on the yoke while searching, and when he looked forward, the airplane was in a right yaw. He reported that he did not remember anything after that but believed that the airplane aerodynamically stalled and subsequently impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during departure due to being distracted by looking for his phone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=5541F

Location