Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190796

Date:Friday 21 October 2016
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Skol
Registration: RA-22869
MSN: 98415622
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:80 km from Novy Urengoy, Yamal -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vankor
Destination airport:Novy Urengoy
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mi-8 helicopter with 19 passengers and a crew of 3 impacted terrain in poor weather conditions. Flight number CD 9375. The three crew died along with 16 passengers. The helicopter was flying from an oil and gas field in the Siberian region of Krasnoyarsk doe RN-Vankor.
MAK Final Report :
"Fatal accident with Mi-8Т RA-22869 helicopter was caused by flight crew spatial disorientation while attempting to perform emergency landing in night time conditions at overcast sky and lack of light reference points at the location of landing. The low quantity of fuel was the reason for emergency landing to be performed.

Most probably the following factors contributed to the accident:

· the deficiencies in crew members interaction that resulted in the lack of the helicopter attitude monitoring in the progress of landing;

· the PIC's unreasonable decision for departure with available information about meteorological conditions that did not comply with VFR at night at the landing site determined for the helicopter refueling;

· the insufficient crew members training on actions in mishaps and emergency situations taking into account the specific nature of tasks ahead. In particular it was the failure of the crew to follow the AFM provisions on maintaining maximum flight distance while proceeding the unrefueled flight to the landing aerodrome that resulted in the excessive fuel consumption;

· the shortcomings in the Airline’s FOM as for the criteria of departure decision-making allowing the crews to perform landings with passengers out of the maintained landing sites in night conditions at the weather below minima. Upon that, the FOM does not determine the procedure of such landings’ performance;

· the deficiencies in crew members selection as per their competency to work out of the base aerodrome which did not ensure the efficient operations’ management and safety. The killed crew and other crews of the airline as well took unreasonable decisions for departure and proceeding of flights, in addition the specified terms of flight duty period were violated;

· the lack of crew work’s monitoring system at the field;

· the deficiencies in safety management system of Skol Airline, LLC which precluded the identification of the actual hazards and the risk mitigation as for the commercial transportation at night above the featureless terrain. Crews and aircraft without current authorization for night operations including the instrument ones were approved for flights.
The failure of the crew to comply with the airline FOM requirements as for the passengers’ baggage securing, passengers’ safety briefing on the emergency procedures including the instructions for the use of seat belts and keeping the passengers aware of the risk of possible injuries by external load sling system device mounted in the helicopter cargo hold in travel configuration could have aggravated the accident outcome."

Sources:

http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/1075322/
http://89.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/4345453/
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/3724970
http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=2813033
https://ura.news/news/1052265275
https://www.energyvoice.com/oilandgas/122378/19-die-helicopter-carrying-oil-workers-crashes-russia/
https://ria.ru/20170824/1501050590.html

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8-ra-22869-21-10-2016
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/0e9/interim_report_22869.pdf
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/af2/report_ra-22869.pdf

Images:

Photo: Russian Emergency Situations Ministry

Media: