Incident Cessna 152 N49772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190802

Date:Thursday 20 October 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sunair Aviation
Registration: N49772
MSN: 15283510
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Harris Conservation Area, Lake County, Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leesburg Int'l (KLEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched to lake water terrain while on approach to Runway 3 at Leesburg International Airport (KLEE) in Leesburg, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wesh.com/article/small-plane-crashes-near-leesburg-airport/6963692
http://web.archive.org/web/20161031212351/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-OCT-16,LEESBURG,N49772
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N49772

http://www.sunairaviation.com/aircraft/

Location