Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza D-ECWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190807

Date:Sunday 16 October 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ECWJ
MSN: EA-157
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.Johann/Tirol (LOIJ) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LOIJ
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to eye-whitnesses, the Beech 36TC was performing an approach for RWY 31.

After the pilot applied power at high nose-up-pitch, the plane continued to float along the runway, without significantly lowering pitch or gaining speed or altitude.

The plane then came to rest apx. 100m after the end of the 750-meters-long RWY 31in a meadow.

The nose wheel was ripped off, as well as left wing was slightly bended.
Struktural deformations are apparent on the fuselage as well as on the engine mounting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.meinbezirk.at/kitzbuehel/lokales/flugunfall-in-st-johann-d1899864.html

Images:

Took pictures yesterday myself.