Hard landing Accident Streak Shadow G-CBGI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190818

Date:Friday 9 May 2008
Time:20:15
Type:Streak Shadow
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-CBGI
MSN: PFA 206-13559
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellow Lane, Hinton Charterhouse, near Radstock, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm strip at Wadswick, near Corsham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Farm strip at Wadswick, near Corsham, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-05-2008 when crashed at Wellow Lane, Hinton Charterhouse, Somerset: In attempting to make a precautionary landing due to rapidly deteriorating weather conditions and failing light, the pilot flared high and landed heavily. The aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest in an inverted attitude. The accident was the second time a Streak Shadow was wrecked in the UK in the space of three days (see also the crash of G-CZBE on May 6). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft departed a farm strip at Wadswick, close to Corsham, at approximately 19:05 hours for a flight to Glastonbury and back, the pilot having reviewed the weather at the Met Office website at around 16:30 hours. The flight was uneventful until the aircraft passed Radstock, Somerset, on the return leg, whilst following a north-easterly course.

With approximately 12 miles to run, the pilot saw a flash of lightning ahead, together with a very dark sky and heavy rain. He decided to turn the aircraft to the south and make a precautionary landing. After a few minutes he selected a suitable field to the south of the village of Hinton Charterhouse and planned the circuit. Downwind, base leg and final approach were conducted without any problems; however, the light had suddenly deteriorated due to the nearby storm clouds, and this resulted in the pilot flaring the aircraft too high.

The pilot became aware of a hedge “looming up” as the aircraft had by now flown a little too deeply in to the field. It struck the ground heavily and cartwheeled before coming to rest in an inverted attitude. The passenger sustained only minor injuries and exited the wreckage of the aircraft without difficulty. He then assisted the pilot, who received chest injuries, to vacate the aircraft via the broken canopy. The emergency services arrived promptly after being summoned using the pilot’s mobile telephone.

In reviewing the circumstances of the accident, the pilot considered that there were three contributory factors. These were the sudden onset of the thunderstorm, the consequent poor light, making judgement of the aircraft’s height above the ground during the landing flare difficult and, as a result, a heavy landing resulting in the cartwheel."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe airframe damage". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CBGI was cancelled by the CAA on 12-11-2008 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/05/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbc7ed915d137100086f/Streak_Shadow__G-CBGI_08-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CBGI
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/somerset/7393751.stm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160809171743/http://forums.bmaa.org:80/default.aspx?f=15
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=43951
6. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=G-CBGI