Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5629K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190825

Date:Saturday 22 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5629K
MSN: D-7388
Total airframe hrs:3977 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beech Bonanza Model S-35, N5629K, crashed at Laconia, New Hampshire, after sustaining a crankshaft subsurface fatigue failure. The airplane was destroyed but, none of the three occupants aboard was injured seriously. This airplane was powered by an IO-520-BA engine which had operated for 888 hours since having been remanufactured by TCM in 1979.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/safety/safety-recs/recletters/A86_124_127.pdf