Accident Piper PA-28-161 VH-IBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190890

Date:Sunday 5 May 2002
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-IBK
MSN: 28-7816511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2.3 km ESE Bankstown Airport -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown, NSW
Destination airport:Bankstown, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a Socata TB9 Tampico, registered VH-JTV on approach to Bankstown Airport and subsequently crashed into an industrial estate south-east of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and all four occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200201846/