Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II VH-EWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190895

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2003
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Web Helicopters
Registration: VH-EWH
MSN: 1380
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:40 km E of Armidale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:East of Armidale, NSW
Destination airport:East of Armidale, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to help control wild fires using an underslung water bucket. On take-off, as the helicopter climbed through about 350ft., its engine lost power. The pilot carried out an autorotation but the helicopter touched down hard and its main rotors struck its tail boom.

It is understood that the loss of power followed fuel exhaustion. It is reported that the fuel gauge float assembly had been incorrectly installed resulting in the float arm becoming caught up and consequently giving the wrong fuel reading.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/AAIR/aair200304105.aspx