Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-711A Corisco PT-NQS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190930

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2016
Time:
Type:Embraer EMB-711A Corisco
Owner/operator:Cielo Group
Registration: PT-NQS
MSN: 711208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near 1 km from Espumoso Airport, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Espumoso Airport (SSEZ)
Destination airport:Passo Fundo, Rio Grande do Sul
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer Corisco crashed just after takeoff in Espumoso, RS. Excessive weight may have been the cause of the accident. Both occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2016/10/aviao-cai-no-norte-do-rs-e-duas-pessoas-morrem-diz-policia.html
http://g1.globo.com/hora1/noticia/2016/10/queda-de-aviao-do-grupo-cielo-mata-duas-pessoas-no-rio-grande-do-sul.html
http://www.clicespumoso.com.br/excesso-de-peso-pode-ser-causa-da-tragica-queda-de-aviao-em-espumoso/

Media: