Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk G-BFPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190936

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFPM
MSN: F172-1384
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strubby Airfield, Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strubby Airfield, Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Strubby Airfield, Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-08-2008 when crashed at Strubby Airfield, Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire. According to the following summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a flight in the local area the aircraft was landing back at Strubby, where there was a significant crosswind from the left. The initial touchdown was followed by a bounce, following which the left wing lifted and the aircraft turned to the right. The pilot applied full power with the intention of conducting a go-around, but the aircraft stalled into a standing crop to the right of the runway and turned over onto its back.

The pilot was uninjured but an elderly passenger suffered a heart attack on the following day. The remaining passengers required on-going hospital treatment."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Moderate" damage. However, the damage was presumably re-assessed at a later date as being more serious, to the extent of the airframe being "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BFPM was cancelled by the CAA on 03-10-2008 (two months after its accident) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/08/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eaf9ed915d137100003d/Reims_Cessna_F172M_Skyhawk__G-BFPM_12-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BFPM
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=1351&count=50]
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/24739551@N03/8383674962