Accident Aeroprakt A-20 LX-XIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190992

Date:Saturday 29 October 2016
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LX-XIE
MSN: 033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Idar Oberstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three ultralight planes were enroute from France to Germany. The wing of one of the planes seems to have broken off and the aircraft crashed. An emergency parachute deployed and the plane came down in a tree top. The pilot was rescued and did not get injured in the crash.
aircraft registration to be confirmed.

Sources:

http://www.lessentiel.lu/de/luxemburg/story/Pilot-aus-Luxemburg-stuerzt-im-Hunsrueck-ab-24354164
http://www.rtl.lu/international/971714.html
BFU16-1620-CX