Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191017

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV304
MSN: GB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito RV304/J: Took off at 18:02 for a Bombing mission to Nurnberg. 28/02/1945
Crew dropped the bombs Gee in the area of Essen. Return early with to engine trouble. Landing at 20:28 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (118.557) Ernest Leonard David DRAKE DFC (pilot) RAFVR – Ok
F/O (177.976) Donald Chisholm BOA DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR 14/3460
4.Global Losses Database
5.Henk Welting Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1942 DK308 105 Sqn RAF 1 north of Langeoog Island, Niedersachsen. w/o
30 October 1942 DK316 105 Sqn RAF 2 Californiëstraat Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
30 January 1943 DZ367 105 Sqn RAF 2 Altengrabow, Möckern, Sachsen-Anhalt. w/o
5 February 1944 DZ548 105 Sqn RAF 2 Colne Field Farm, near St.Ives, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
Mid-air collision