Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191018

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4085
MSN: VI-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Great Massingham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Narrative:
Mosquito W4085/R: Took off at 23:50 hrs for Serrate Ops. over Paris and Cherbourg. 08/06/1944
Ops canceled for damaged due to engine failure. Returned on one engine. Landing at 03:50 hrs. 09/06/1944.
Crew:
W/O (1334382) Leslie William TURNER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1396499) Eric Frederick Reginald FRANCIS DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR 14/3460