Incident Shorts Tucano T.1 ZF293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191066

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts Tucano T.1
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: ZF293
MSN: S093/T64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 22-08-2000 when made an emergency landing at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. Cause attributed to engine failure and landing gear problems. The two crew made a successful egress from the aircraft once it had come to a halt (ejection seats were not used). The trainee pilot under instruction was not named, but the Instructor pilot (IP) was named as Flight Lieutenant Dave Guyatt

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160606072154/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Tucano/Tucano.htm
2. https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/277685/si_tucano_ZF349_pt_1_3.pdf
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZF
4. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-accident-involving-tucano-zf349-at-raf-linton-on-ouse