Accident Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 G-AXDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191067

Date:Thursday 26 February 2009
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Cavendish Delta Whiskey Group
Registration: G-AXDW
MSN: B121-053
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental o-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beancroft Road, Upper Shelton, 2 miles N of Cranfield Airport, Bedford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carnfield Airport, Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Sibson Airfield, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire (EGSP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-02-2009 when wrecked in a forced landing at Beancroft Road between Marston Mortaine and Upper Shelton, approximately 2 miles north of Cranfield Airport, Cranfield, Bedfordshire: The pilot attempted a forced landing as a result of a loss of power. The aircraft undershot the intended landing site and passed through two hedges and a road between before coming to rest in a ditch. It is thought the loss of power was most likely caused by carburettor icing, although a technical failure could not be ruled out. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had intended to fly from Cranfield Airfield to Sibson Airfield near Peterborough. Due to poor weather encountered near the intended destination he elected to return to Cranfield. On contact with Cranfield ATC the pilot was instructed to remain clear of the approach to allow a BAe 146 to land.

He circled, clear of the airfield, at about 1,000 feet for more than five minutes whilst waiting for the BAe 146 to land and to receive his subsequent joining clearance. The pilot then attempted to re-position to join the circuit and stated that when he increased power, the engine faltered, causing him to select both the carburettor heat and electric fuel pump on. The engine picked up momentarily before again faltering and producing no useful power.

The pilot transmitted a MAYDAY call to ATC and looked for a suitable place to make a forced landing. Due to the presence of electricity pylons, he was unable to land in the immediate vicinity and attempted a forced landing in a field a short distance upwind. As the aircraft descended through about 200 feet agl, it sunk markedly which the pilot believes was possibly due to a change in the local wind effects at this height. This resulted in the aircraft narrowly undershooting the desired field.

The pilot attempted to clear the boundary hedge by pitching up but the aircraft failed to climb and passed through the hedge. It crossed an adjacent road and a second hedge before coming to rest in a ditch.

The pilot and passenger were able to vacate the aircraft unaided through the pilot’s door, the passenger’s door
having jammed." The injured female passenger was taken to the Bedford Hospital South Wing with a minor neck injury. A man who was also on board, who was the pilot received no injuries and did not need to go to hospital

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial". The damage muse have been substantial enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AXDW was cancelled by the CAA on 05-08-2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/02/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1b1ed915d1371000389/Beagle_B121_Series_1_Pup__G-AXDW_09-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AXDW
3. https://www.miltonkeynes.co.uk/news/picture-gallery-plane-crash-1-868404
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/beds/bucks/herts/7912902.stm
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/363859-light-aircraft-down-near-cranfield.html
6. https://www.bedfordtoday.co.uk/news/man-and-woman-escape-from-plane-crash-1-1097146
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000168142.html