Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191069

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ245
MSN: HB-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ245/S: Took off at 18:00 hrs for Intruder mission to Stendal. 29/10/1944
The plane was damaged by HE111 return fire and flak fire. Landing Ok at 20:55 hrs.
Crew: 
F/Lt (124165) Donald Ridgewell HOWARD DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (144336) Frank Albert Walter CLAY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR 14/3460

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 DZ256 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 August 1944 DZ654 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
4 November 1944 PZ245 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min