Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191073

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1940
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Macaé, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure at Barra de São João. Ten Orlando Ribeiro de Àlvarenga bailed out.

Sources:

A Noite 3 July 1940, p2 (Final)