Incident Piper PA-31T-1040 Cheyenne ZK-FPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191120

Date:Friday 24 March 2000
Time:10:19 LT
Type:Piper PA-31T-1040 Cheyenne
Owner/operator:Airwork (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-FPL
MSN: 31T-8475001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taupo Airport, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Palmerston North Airport (PMR/NZPM)
Destination airport:Taupo Aerodrome (TUO/NZAP)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 24 March 2000 at 1019 hours, ZK-FPL, a Piper PA31T3-T1040, landed on runway 18 at Taupo Aerodrome with its undercarriage retracted. The 10 passengers and the pilot on board the aircraft were not injured.

The pilot had elected to delay lowering the undercarriage because of parachutists landing at the aerodrome, so he passed over that checklist item during his before-landing checks. He subsequently became preoccupied with the parachutists and did not remember to return to the outstanding checklist action of lowering the undercarriage. The aircraft undercarriage unsafe warning system did not give sufficient warning to alert the pilot in time for him to recover the situation. The pilot's omission is an example of an unintended act that can occur when conscious attention is diverted elsewhere. Defences should be in place to prevent such omissions resulting in accidents.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation