Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo ZK-NPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191127

Date:Monday 24 June 2002
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Air Napier
Registration: ZK-NPR
MSN: 31-777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napier Airport, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palmerston North Airport (PMR/NZPM)
Destination airport:Napier Aerodrome (NPE/NZNR)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday 24 June 2002, at about 07:30, Air Napier PA31-310 Navajo ZK-NPR was on a freight flight from Palmerston North when the pilot had to make an emergency landing at Napier because the right undercarriage was unable to be extended. The landing was successful, with moderate damage to the aircraft and no injury to the pilot.

The right undercarriage had failed to extend because the uplock hook could not release the undercarriage leg. This resulted from a flat oleo strut becoming compressed, and was a previously unknown design deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1355066
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5726811