Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II ZK-MSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191131

Date:Thursday 7 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-MSL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Napier Airport, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Napier Aerodrome
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Thursday 7 July 2005 at 0852, the pilot of ZK-MSL, a Piper PA34 Seneca II, intentionally landed the aircraft at Napier Aerodrome with the landing gear retracted after both normal and emergency procedures failed to extend the nose landing gear. The pilot and the sole passenger were not injured. Aircraft damage was largely confined to the propellers.

The nose gear had failed to extend because the centering spring attachment bolt had jammed against the nose gear door aft tube assembly. The bolt had been installed incorrectly 9 weeks earlier during maintenance. 