Accident Cessna 152 G-GFIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191150

Date:Friday 10 April 2009
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aircraft Grouping Ltd
Registration: G-GFIA
MSN: 152-81685
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming o-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-04-2009 when bounced on landing at Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester. The two person on board (pilot and one passenger) were uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following an uneventful local flight the aircraft touched down heavily on the grass Runway 09L at Barton. A large bounce ensued, and the pilot was unable to take remedial action before the aircraft landed. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to a stop on its nose. Neither occupant was injured.

The pilot assessed the cause of the accident as insufficient flare during the landing, allowing the nose wheel to impact the runway before the main landing gear."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear, firewall, propeller, left wingtip" were damaged. The aircraft was withdrawn from use, and the stripped out remains were dumped out behind the hangars at Blackpool Airport in February 2012 (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/04/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe3540f0b61346000a13/Cessna_152__G-GFIA_09-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=GFIA
3. G-GFIA dumped at Barton 11-02-2012: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000714135.html and http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000713856.html
4. https://www.pprune.org/professional-pilot-training-includes-ground-studies/340410-flight-academy-blackpool-5.html

Images:

Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB), Lancashire, UK - 21st April 2007