Accident Best Off Skyranger J2.2(1) G-CCUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191171

Date:Sunday 10 May 2009
Time:12:15
Type:Best Off Skyranger J2.2(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCUD
MSN: BMAA/HB/374
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Jabiru Aircraft Pty 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airfield (EGAD), Newtownards, County Down, Northern Irelan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD), Newtownards, County Down (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD), Newtownards, County Down (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-05-2009 when crashed at Newtownards Airfield, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland: Just prior to touching down on the second attempt at landing, the pilot lost control of the aircraft. He reported that it swung violently to the left, and, despite attempting to establish it in a climb for a go-around, it carried on turning left; the nose and right wing struck the ground and sustained significant damage. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained slight injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had earlier taken off from Runway 22 at Newtownards Airfield and flown in the local area for approximately 90 minutes before returning. Whilst obtaining the circuit joining information over the radio, the pilot was informed that Runway 04 was now in use.

After joining the circuit overhead, he made an approach and flared the aircraft immediately before touching down. At this point the aircraft was on the runway centreline with the wheels close to the ground. However, while still holding off, the aircraft suddenly swung left and adopted a climbing attitude. The pilot immediately applied power, eased the control column back a little and climbed to circuit height in a go-around manoeuvre. The wind was reported as ‘variable 5 to 8 knots and gusting’.

The next approach was essentially a repeat of the first. Once again, immediately prior to touching down, the aircraft swung suddenly and violently to the left. Again the pilot applied full power and attempted to establish the aircraft in a climb. Although the aircraft climbed to a height of around 30 feet, it continued to turn to the left. The nose then dropped until it contacted the ground to the left of the runway; and the aircraft flipped round, the right wing striking the ground in the process and sustaining significant damage. The aircraft came to rest upright, the pilot having suffered minor injuries."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to the nose and right wing". The damage sustained was presumably enough to later render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CCUD was cancelled by the CAA on 14-07-2011 (over two years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/05/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd78ed915d1371000945/Skyranger_J2.2_1__G-CCUD_08-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000310369.html
4. http://northernirelandaviationgroup.com/attachments/File/Based1-1006.pdf

Images:

Newtownards Airfield (EGAD), County Down, Northern Ireland. UK - 20th May 2007