Loss of control Accident Zenair STOL CH 801 N801KJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191206

Date:Sunday 6 November 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 801
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N801KJ
MSN: 8-4899
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:Mazda Rotary
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waupaca County, west Mukwa, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Royalton, WI (38WI)
Destination airport:Royalton, WI (38WI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the personal flight was to practice stalls in the homebuilt, experimental airplane. The private pilot reported that he practiced several stall maneuvers and that the airplane handled well. After executing a touch-and-go landing, the pilot took off and established the airplane on downwind, about 1,000 ft above ground level, to set up for a full flaps landing. He lowered the flaps and set the engine power to idle. The pilot then discovered that the control stick would move but that he had no control of the airplane. The airplane impacted the ground and was totally consumed by postimpact fire. The pilot did not remember the crash. He had flown the airplane the day before the accident and did not report any mechanical anomalies. The pilot indicated that he did not believe that the airplane stalled. Due to the extent of the postimpact fire damage, it was not possible to determine any preimpact malfunctions or failures of the engine, flight controls, or flight control surfaces. Thus, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of control during approach for reasons that could not be determined due to postimpact fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=801KJ

Location