ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191226
Last updated: 23 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JUL-2009 |
Time: | 15:05 |
Type: |  Denney Kitfox 2 |
Owner/operator: | Trustee of the Flying Spanners Group |
Registration: | G-BXBP |
C/n / msn: | PFA 172-12149 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jackrells Farm Airfield, Southwater, Horsham, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Jackrells Farm Airfield, Horsham, West Sussex |
Destination airport: | Jackrells Farm Airfield, Horsham, West Sussex |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-07-2009 when crashed at Jackrells Farm Airfield, Jackrells Lane, Southwater, Horsham, West Sussex: The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"On the morning of the accident the pilot had completed his tail wheel familiarisation and conversion onto the Kitfox, later that day he planned a local flight with one passenger. He completed the pre-flight checks and lined up on Runway 21; the wind was 4-7 knots from a direction of 240 degrees.
As the pilot advanced the throttle the aircraft accelerated; however it began to drift towards the left side of the runway. The pilot applied right rudder to correct the drift and rotated. The aircraft became airborne but heading for a line of trees to the right of the runway. The pilot yawed the aircraft to the left, but the aircraft stalled and descended and hit the ground.
The pilot subsequently considered that the initial application of power was excessive, with the tail still on the ground, and this had caused the aircraft to yaw left. Furthermore, the application of right rudder was an over correction and the aircraft became airborne prematurely with a high pitch attitude whilst yawing to the right."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose, propeller, spinner, landing gear and left wing". As a result the registration G-BXBP was cancelled by the CAA on 17-09-2009 as "Destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f23aed915d13710003cf/Denney_Kitfox_Mk_2__G-BXBP_12-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BXBP 3.
https://ukga.com/airfield/jackrells-farm Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |