Accident BFC Challenger II G-MGAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191254

Date:Thursday 13 August 2009
Time:11:00
Type:BFC Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MGAA
MSN: PFA 177A-13124
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private farm strip near Yarmouth, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private farm strip near Yarmouth, Isle of Wight
Destination airport:Private farm strip near Yarmouth, Isle of Wight
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-08-2009, when crashed at a Private farm strip near Yarmouth, Isle of Wight: The aircraft’s left wing struck a hedgerow whilst landing at a farm strip. The aircraft was damaged but there was no fire and the pilot was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing at a grass farm strip when the accident occurred. The strip, which was orientated 17/35, was about 460 metres long and ran across three fields. The central portion of the strip was 230 metres long. At either end of the central portion, the strip passed through gaps made in substantial hedgerows that separated the fields. The northerly gap was the smaller of the two, at about 20 metres wide.

When the aircraft took off, the surface wind was almost calm, the strip was dry and the weather fine. On returning to the strip 50 minutes later, the windsock indicated a stronger surface wind, being easterly and gusting to an estimated 15 mph. The aircraft touched down on the northerly runway, about mid-way along the central portion of the strip.

Before the aircraft had fully settled on the ground, and with the 20 metre gap in the hedgerow approaching, it began to veer to the left. The pilot attributed this deviation to a gust of wind. He was unable to correct the swing with rudder, and nose wheel steering was ineffective because the nose wheel was not in contact with the ground at this point.

The aircraft’s left wing struck the hedge to the left of the gap at an estimated 35 mph. The aircraft suffered damage to the left wing, the fuselage and the nose landing gear. There was no fire and the pilot was uninjured"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to port wing, fuselage and nose landing gear". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MGAA was cancelled by the CAA on 07-07-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/08/30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5a740f0b613460005e5/BFC_Challenger_II__G-MGAA_12-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html