Incident F/A-18 Hornet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191256

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:F/A-18 Hornet
Owner/operator:VMFA-314 USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the coast of San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miramar
Destination airport:MCAS Miramar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F/A-18 Hornets collided during a training flight off the coast of San Diego, California. One jet crashed into the ocean. The other one landed safely at the airbase.
Both pilots survived.

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Military-Jets-Collide-Over-Ocean-Off-San-Diego-400588561.html
http://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/military/sd-me-fighters-collide-20161109-story.html
https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2016/11/09/marine-corps-2-f-a-18s-collide-off-san-diego-pilots-safe/

Media: