Accident Robinson R44 HP-1762 , 01 Nov 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191259

Date:01-NOV-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: HP-1762
MSN: 1287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off coast Panama -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:SU
Departure airport:Don Ramon fishing vessel
Destination airport:Enrique Malek airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fish spotting helicopter crashed into the ocean. After several days of searching the aircraft's fixed floats were recovered. Both occupants have not been found and are presumed to have died.

Sources:

http://eltiempo.com.ve/mundo/accidente/hallan-flotador-de-helicoptero-accidentado-en-panama-con-2-venezolanos/232516
https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=es&u=http://www.panamaamerica.com.pa/autores/229&prev=search
http://laestrella.com.pa/panama/nacional/helicoptero-cumple-cuatro-dias-desaparecido-pacifico-panama/23969263
http://www.diaadia.com.pa/el-país/sin-rastros-del-helicóptero-hp-1762-y-los-2-ocupantes-303805