Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191291

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP860
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars
Narrative:
Mosquito HP860/R: Took off at 07:55 hrs for a slipping reconnaissance off the Norwegian coast. 13/02/1944
“While on a recce near Stavangar, he made a good sighting and simultaneously saw a Bv 138C-1. Having sent off his report, he attacked the enemy aircraft and shot it down into the sea. He obtained some excellent photographs of its destruction. Shortly after, whille flying at an 100feet, his aircraft was hit by coastal flak which destroyed its starboard engine. The damaged radio was only able to transmit 15 minutes. The pilot was badly wounded he at once feathered the engine and brought his aircraft safely back to base on one engine.
Landing at 12:05 hrs at base. Damage Cat.B.
Crew:
S/Ltn. (N.870) Harald JENSEN DFC (pilot) RNoAF : Ok
Kwm. (N.869) Remo Ravndal THORKILDSEN DFM (nav.) RNoAF : Ok

Sources:

1.http://forsvaretsmuseer.no/Marinemuseet/Temasider-om-Sjoeforsvaret/MARINENS-FLYVAAPEN-1912-1944
2.DE-HAVILLAND-DH.98-MOSQUITO-MK.II-FB.MK.VI-T.III-1943-44
3.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt